Out of the situation as outlined above arose events which resulted in the closing of the bank, the appointment of a receiver, and the present litigation.
[…] The second issue raised by appellants is whether after transfer of the issue of the validity of the "letters of credit” they were entitled to a jury trial in the receivership proceedings.
The appellants have been permitted to intervene in what has historically and traditionally been conceived to be an equitable proceeding. They have been permitted to intervene in order that they might contest or object to the claims which have been filed in equity.
Receivers in Michigan are appointed by circuit courts under the authority of MCLA 600.2926; MSA 27A.2926:
"Circuit judges in the exercise of their equitable powers, may appoint receivers in all cases pending where appointment is allowed by law.”
That the receivership is an equitable proceeding and that the appointing court has basic equitable powers is recognized in Reichert v Fidelity Bank & Trust Co, 257 Mich 535, 541; 242 NW 236, 238-239 (1932). In this case the Court stated: