Defendant appeals from a decision of the Michigan Employment Relations Commission (MERC) directing it to begin collective bargaining with the plaintiff union.
[…] Therefore, the hospital’s good faith doubt defense is without merit.
III. Did the Michigan Employment Relations Commission err in its failure to ñnd that the union strike was illegal?
The arguments advanced by the hospital under this issue are made here for the first time. Neither was evidence presented on this issue, nor was a record made.
We agree with the commission’s view that the hospital cannot now be heard to raise objections on appeal which were not raised before the commission. This issue is foreclosed by MCLA 423.23(e); MSA 17.454(25)(e) which states in relevant part:
"No objection that has not been urged before the board, its member or agent, shall be considered by the court, unless the failure or neglect to urge the objection is excused because of extraordinary circumstances. The findings of the board with respect to questions of fact if *174supported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole shall be conclusive.”
In the instant case there was no showing that the hospital’s failure or neglect to urge the objection was excused because of the extraordinary circumstances. In fact, the hospital did not even bother to file an answer to the union’s charge.