Detroit Board of Education v. Detroit Federation of Teachers
[…] DFT asserts that, by virtue of a recent amendment,1 a strike is now to be considered an unfair labor practice. If that claim is valid, the conclusion sought — that MERC has exclusive jurisdiction — follows inexorably.

Reliance for the minor premise is placed on MCLA 423.210(3)(c); MSA 17.455(10)(3)(c), which now provides in pertinent part:

"(3) It shall be unlawful for a labor organization or its agents * * * (c) to refuse to bargain collectively with a public employer * * * .”

*504A "strike” is defined in MCLA 423.201; MSA 17.455(1) as "the concerted failure to report for duty, the wilful absence from one’s position, the stoppage of work, or the abstinence in whole or in part from the full, faithful and proper performance of the duties of employment, for the purpose of inducing, influencing or coercing a change in the conditions, or compensation, or the rights, privileges or obligations of employment”.

This broad definition of "strike” is said to include failure to bargain in good faith, since good faith bargaining is one of the "duties of employment”. Therefore, concludes DFT, a strike is an unfair labor practice, furnishing MERC with exclusive jurisdiction.