People v. Rappuhn
[…] He is doing no more than asking defendant what the original charges were which did not *21result in conviction. Such questioning was improper under our Falkner, supra, holding.” Renno, supra, 59. (Emphasis added.)

This language makes it clear that the Supreme Court intends Falkner to stand for the general proposition that a prosecutor’s inquiry into the factual basis behind a defendant’s prior criminal convictions constitutes reversible error • This is the only conclusion that comports with the plain language of MCLA 600.2159; MSA 27A.2159 that "such * * * conviction may be shown for the purpose of affecting his credibility”. It is the conviction itself that may be shown on cross-examination to bear on the defendant’s credibility. There is a simple reason why allusion to the factual details behind prior convictions is necessarily inconsistant with Falkner.