Plaintiff and the Amici Curiae urge an omnibus treatment of the issues raised on appeal; we are requested to aid in "developing a common law of environmental quality”, to avoid a "chilling impact on citizen-initiated environmental litigation in Michigan”, to "establish general standards or guidelines for the apportioning of costs in environmental lawsuits”. Defendants, in turn, urge a simple affirmance.
The authority for an award of fees and costs, including taxable attorney fees and reasonable expert witness fees, is statutory. MCLA 600.2405; MSA 27A.2405, MCLA 600.2164; MSA 27A.2164. It is denoted in MCLA 600.2401; MSA 27.2401 that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, the supreme court shall by rule regulate the taxation of costs”. The controlling court rule is GCR 1963, 526.1: