Muskegon Township v. Muskegon County Drain Commissioner
[…] In 1969 the Legislature enacted the Administrative Procedures Act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCLA 24.201 et seq.; MSA 3.560(101) et seq., in order to "provide for state agency administrative procedures and contested cases and appeals therefrom in licensing and other matters”. The act defines agency as a "state department, bureau, division, section, board, commission, trustee, authority or officer created by the constitution, statute or agency action”. (Emphasis supplied.) MCLA 24.203(2); MSA 3.560(103)(2). A contested case is defined by the act as "a proceeding, including but not limited to rate-making, price-fixing and licensing, in which a determination of the legal rights, duties or privileges of a named party is required by law to be made by an agency”. MCLA 24.203(3); MSA 3.560(103)(3). This writer would find that the Administrative Procedures Act applies to the board of review’s action herein whereby tax assessments against plaintiffs were made. This was a contested case within the meaning of the Administrative Procedures Act.