Cohen-Hatfield Industries, Inc. v. Department of Treasury
[…] See 1973 AACS R450.51-450.74.

Plaintiff has failed to exhaust its administrative remedies by pursuing an appeal to the corporation tax appeal board, and has instead sought review by the circuit court of a "preliminary, procedural or intermediate agency action or ruling”, within the meaning of § 101 of the APA, MCLA 24.301; MSA 3.560(201). International Business Machines Corp v Dept of Treasury, 75 Mich App 604; 255 NW2d 702 (1977) (hereinafter IBM). Under that section, such actions or rulings are "not immediately reviewable, except that the Court may grant leave for review of such action if review of the *269agency’s final decision or order would not provide an adequate remedy”.

Unfortunately, the parties and the court below proceeded under the assumption that APA § 104 governed this proceeding. The circuit court erroneously concluded that the May 7, 1975, redetermination was a final order, and that therefore plaintiffs complaint was untimely.