Plaintiff’s employment records show that, between 1954 and 1965, he applied for extended sick leave benefits on five occasions:
[…] See MCLA 418.411; MSA 17.237(411) and MCLA 418.401(c); MSA 17.237(401)(c) which states:
*506" 'Personal injury’ shall include a disease or disability which is due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to the business of the employer and which arises out of and in the course of the employment. Ordinary diseases of life to which the public is generally exposed outside of the employment shall not be compensable.”
As we read MCLA 418.381(1); MSA 17.237(381X1) in combination with MCLA 418.401(c); MSA 17.237(401)(c), an employer is not required to report an illness to the Bureau unless he knows or reasonably should know6 that the disease is "due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to the business of the employer” and which arise "out of and in the course of the employment”. Any other interpretation would lead to absurd consequences as employers would be forced to report every absence and even trivial symptoms.