Metry, Metry, Sanom & Ashare v. Michigan Property & Casualty Guaranty Ass'n
[…] They were not entitled to compensation before and we don’t feel the Act confers that right upon them. It should be remembered that the Association is a quasi-trust on behalf of the gen*233eral driving public. We believe that to tax every insured driver in this state for attorney fees should require a more definitive legislative enactment.

We therefore remand both cases to their respective trial courts for proceedings consistent with this opinion. No costs, a public question being involved.

V. J. Brennan, J., concurred.

MCLA 500.7901 et seq.; MSA 24.17901 et seq.

MCLA 500.7925; MSA 24.17925, in pertinent part:

"(1) 'Covered claims’ means obligations of an insolvent insurer which: (i) arise out of the insurance policy contracts of the insolvent insurer issued to residents of this state or are payable to residents of this state on behalf of insureds of the insolvent insurer, [and] (ii) were unpaid by the insolvent insurer, * * * .”