People v. Widener
[…] GCR 1963, 785.7(3)(a). Defendant was charged with engaging in sexual contact with another person under 13 years of age. Defendant asserts that there was no testimony concerning the precise nature of the contact. The statute defines "sexual contact” as:

"[T]he intentional touching of the victim’s or actor’s intimate parts or the intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim’s or actor’s intimate parts, if that intentional touching can reasonably be construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification.” MCLA 750.520a(g); MSA 28.788(l)(g).

"Intimate parts” is defined as:

"[T]he primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock, or breast of a human being.” MCLA 750.520a(b); MSA 28.788(l)(b).

In Guilty Plea Cases, 395 Mich 96, 130; 235 NW2d 132 (1975), the Court stated: