Bay County Department of Social Services v. Dittrick
[…] We reject that distinction because we believe that the reasoning of LaFlure is sound, even when applied to a situation where no prior determination of neglect has been made.

However, we are persuaded by the defendants’ alternative argument that the probate court did not have jurisdiction to enter the contested order because it could not acquire jurisdiction over an unborn child. The probate court jurisdiction in such matters is defined by MCLA 712A.2; MSA *22327.3178(598.2). Subsection (b) of that statute provides that the probate court has:

"Jurisdiction in proceedings concerning any child under 17 years of age found within the county
"(2) whose home or environment, by reason of neglect, cruelty, drunkenness, criminality or depravity on the part of a parent, guardian or other custodian, is an unfit place for such child to live in.”

We recognize that the word "child” could be read as applying even to unborn persons. However, our reading of other sections of Chapter XIIA of the Probate Code convinces us that the Legislature did not intend application of these provisions to unborn children.