The much criticized dead man’s statute, MCLA 600.2166; MSA 27A.2166 provides in part:
[…] Consequently, defendant’s testimony, charging plaintiff with contributory negligence, was the only evidence of events leading up to the accident.
Plaintiff objected to the admission of such testi*637mony on the basis of the dead man’s statute; that is, plaintiff claims that inasmuch as he was incapable of testifying within the meaning of the dead man’s statute, defendant should not have been allowed to testify to events of which plaintiff had no memory.
The much criticized dead man’s statute, MCLA 600.2166; MSA 27A.2166 provides in part:
"(1) In an action by or against a person incapable of testifying, a party’s own testimony shall not be admissible as to any matter which, if true, must have been equally within the knowledge of the person incapable of testifying, unless some material portion of his testimony is supported by some other material evidence tending to corroborate his claim.
"(2) A 'person incapable of testifying’ includes an individual who is incapable of testifying by reason of death or incompetency * * * .”
Courts, recognizing that the statute impedes the fact finding process, have questioned whether the statute has caused more injustice than it prevents.