The instant record clearly indicates that plaintiffs 1972 annual report and the franchise fee it computed based on that report were never accepted by defendant. The board, therefore, erred in relying on Borden and Clark in reversing the 1972 deficiency assessment.
We further note that the issue of defendant’s authority to conduct audits at anytime for the purpose of determining corporate franchise fee liability was recently definitively resolved by the Michigan Legislature. MCL 450.321; MSA 21.213(1); 1978 PA 392, an act approved August 1, 1978, and ordered to take immediate effect, provides:
"All audits performed by or at the direction of the *747department of treasury for the purpose of determining liability for a corporate franchise fee levied pursuant to former Act No. 85 of the Public Acts of 1921 [MCL 450.301 et seq., supra], and all payments received and refunds made on the basis of those audits before the repeal of former Act No. 85 of the Public Acts of 1921 are declared to be valid and to have been in fulfillment of the legislative purpose to provide for fair administration and enforcement of that act.”
III. Computation of Railroad’s Franchise Fee
Each of plaintiffs petitions of appeal was amended by addition of the following paragraph: