1. Has the appeal board made an error of law or applied an inproper legal standard?
[…] Johnson’s testimony further establishes that on that day he had been out drinking, and that he just wanted to visit the men at Double A, and did so, and was injured.”
As I perceive them on review the trial court’s findings affirmed by the circuit court were not clearly erroneous. It is a course of employment question which requires a weighing of the evidence and to some extent an assessment of the credibility of the witnesses. Mr. Johnson’s testimony was contradictory.
I am not at all satisfied that Double A Products was a statutory principal within the meaning of MCL 418.171; MSA 17.237(171) because the applicable provision applies where the principal, Double A in this case, hires a contractor, Duckham in this case, to execute "the whole or any part of any work undertaken by the principal”. Double A is not engaged in the business of trash removal or trash compacting, hence it is questionable whether in the first place Aetna Casualty & Surety Company was anything more than a volunteer.