Lee v. Benton Harbor Malleable Industries
[…] Following a hearing, plaintiff was denied relief. The appeal board affirmed on the grounds that plaintiff’s period of disability ended prior to the date of his request to the Fund’s administrator or the date of his petition against the Fund.

In this appeal, plaintiff argues that the appeal board erred in finding the Self-insurers’ Security Fund not liable for payment of compensation for the period preceding the filing of his petition with the Self-insurers’ Security Fund. Plaintiff premises this contention on the language of MCL 418.537(2) and (3); MSA 17.237(537)(2) and (3), which state:

"(2) If an employee becomes disabled or dies because of a compensable injury or disease while in the employ of a private self-insured employer who has become insolvent and who is unable to make compensation payments, the employee or a dependent of the employee as defined in section 331 may seek payment from the self-insurers’ security fund either by request through the fund’s administrator or by filing a petition for hearing with the bureau.