Dorey v. Savage
[…] Plaintiff’s car was covered under the compulsory no-fault insurance provisions, MCL 500.3101 et seq.; MSA 24.13101 et seq., but was not insured under an optional collision policy that would have covered this damage.

Suit was commenced in Common Pleas Court. It was there determined that the unknown driver had been driving without owner Savage’s permission. Plaintiff could not claim against Savage’s insurance and, because he also could not recover under his own insurance nor from the unidentified motorist, plaintiff sought to recover under the Motor Vehicle Accident Claims Act (MV AC A), MCL 257.1101 et seq.; MSA 9.2801 et seq.

Defendant Secretary of State argued below that 223 PA 1974 amended MCL 257.1105; MSA 9.2805 to preclude plaintiff from recovery under the MVAC A. The relevant portion of the section follows:

"A payment shall not be made under this act for an accident occurring after the effective date of this amendatory act to an owner or registrant of a motor vehicle for which security under sections 3101 to 3179 of Act No. 218 of the Public Acts of 1956, as amended, is required.”

Sections 3101 through 3179 refer to the no-fault act.

*729Plaintiff contended that the sentence did not apply since collision insurance is not a security required under no-fault. MCL 500.3101; MSA 24.13101; MCL 500.3131; MSA 24.13131.