Defendant filed a motion to quash the state information on the ground that
[…] The defendant was sentenced in the Kalamazoo County Circuit Court to a prison term not exceeding five years nor less than three years. Defendant is currently serving his sentence at a state correctional facility.
Before us now is defendant’s assertion that the state prosecution violated his right to be free from double jeopardy under both US Const, Am V and Const 1963, art 1, § 15.
Const 1963, art 1, § 15 provides in relevant part:
"No person shall be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy.”
*790In People v Cooper, 398 Mich 450; 247 NW2d 866 (1976), the Michigan Supreme Court held that: