Priggett v. City of Detroit
[…] Priggett v. City of Detroit

Per Curiam.

Plaintiff, Delrita Priggett, appeals from an October 18, 1978, opinion and order of the Worker’s Compensation Appeal Board. The WCAB affirmed the decision of a hearing referee granting compensation to plaintiff at the rate of $64 per week for 162 weeks for a specific loss injury, blindness in one eye, but rejected plaintiffs argu*404ment that as an illegally employed minor she was entitled to double benefits under MCL 418.161(l)(b); MSA 17.237(161)(l)(b), which provides in pertinent part:

"Any minor under 18 years of age whose employment at the time of injury shall be shown to be illegal, in the absence of fraudulent use of permits or certificates of age in which case only single compensation shall be paid, shall receive compensation double that provided in this act.”

Contrary to the board’s opinion, we find that plaintiff was illegally employed due to noncompliance with the Hittle Juvenile Employment Act, MCL 409.24; MSA 17.724,1 in effect at the date of employment and injury, which required that work permits be issued to minors.