Priggett v. City of Detroit
[…] He testified that such a permit would not be valid unless signed by an authorized representative of his office. Plaintiffs employer did have a form designated "work permit” in plaintiffs name, but without the signature of an authorized issuing officer the permit was invalid, thereby rendering plaintiffs employment illegal. Apparently, plaintiffs employer was aware that the permit was defective since its personnel clerk failed to return the work permit to the issuing authority upon *405termination of plaintiffs employment as required by MCL 409.104; MSA 17.731(4) (formerly MCL 409.11; MSA 17.711) which provides in pertinent part:

"(2) Immediately after the termination of the minor’s employment, the employer shall return the permit to the issuing officer.”

Plaintiff, having shown she was illegally employed at the time of injury, is entitled to double compensation. The holding of the WCAB is hereby reversed in part and defendant is ordered to pay double compensation under the Worker’s Disability Compensation Act.