*335"I find for the plaintiff and give him a judgment for nine hundred and fifty dollars, costs to be taxed.”
Defendant argues on appeal that the district court improperly measured his actions against a standard of care not applicable to the community in which his garage was located. We agree and reverse and remand for a new trial.
The liability of a garage keeper for vehicles left in his control is generally governed by MCL 256.541; MSA 9.1721, which provides:
"Whenever any damage shall be done to any motor vehicle while in the possession or under the care, custody or control of the owner, his agent or servant, or the keeper of any public garage or other establishment where such vehicle shall have been accepted for hire or gain, proof of such damage shall be prima facie evidence that such damage was the result of the negligent act of such owner or keeper of the place where such vehicle was stored.”
Under this statute a bailor need only prove a demand for and failure to return his bailed vehicle to establish a prima facie case of bailee negligence. General Exchange Ins Corp v Service Parking Grounds, Inc, 254 Mich 1; 235 NW 898 (1931).