Chase v. State Boundary Commission
[…] The threshold issue is whether the commission complied with the remand order of the Supreme Court. The trial court held that the order merely required the commission to decide whether the original petition should have been amended to add the eighth parcel (Brookland Farms Subdivision), with which the commission complied. We believe that the trial court too narrowly construed the remand order as well as the mandatory provisions of the state boundary commission act, MCL 123.1001 et seq.; MSA 5.2242(1) et seq.

*203MCL 123.1008(1); MSA 5.2242(8)(1) provides:

"The commissioner shall review proposed incorporations considering the criteria established by section 9.”

Therefore, consideration of the statutory criteria of § 9 is critical in reviewing all valid petitions for annexation, not only those that are eventually approved. Village of Wolverine Lake v State Boundary Comm, 79 Mich App 56, 61; 261 NW2d 206 (1977).