MCL 257.952; MSA 9.2652 provided at the time of trial:
[…] In the instant case the city fully complied with MCL 257.952; MSA 9.2652.
Reversed and remanded for sentencing.
This statute was subsequently amended by 1979 PA 119. The amendment is not, however, material to any issue raised on appeal.
The Legislature subsequently removed the requirement that copies of the code be distributed without charge. 1979 PA 119. As presently enacted, MCL 257.954; MSA 9.2654 provides:
"Upon adoption of the code by' reference, the city, township, or village clerk shall maintain in his or her office a copy of the code for inspection by the public or a person charged under the code.”
Accordingly, this statute now merely provides that the city, township, or village clerk carry out the last requirement mandated by MCL 257.952; MSA 9.2652.
The title was subsequently amended by 1978 PA 514. The amendment, however, is not material to any issue raised on appeal.