Plainiff contends that the trial court erred in setting aside the judgment of divorce on the ground that it lacked personal jurisdiction over the defendant.
[…] She did not challenge the jurisdiction of the court. The trial judge set aside the judgment of divorce, holding that personal service of the summons and complaint upon defendant outside the State of Michigan without obtaining an order of substituted service did not grant jurisdiction to enter a judgment of divorce. Plaintiff moved for a rehearing, and the motion was denied.
Plainiff contends that the trial court erred in setting aside the judgment of divorce on the ground that it lacked personal jurisdiction over the defendant.
MCL 600.705(7); MSA 27A.705(7) sets forth the minimum contacts for the exercise of limited personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant in a divorce action:
"Sec. 705. The existence of any of the following relationships between an individual or his agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable a court of record of this state to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over the individual and to enable the court to render personal judgments against the individual or his representative arising out of an act which creates any of the following relationships:
*328"(7) Maintaining a domicile in this state while subject to a marital or family relationship which is the basis for the claim of divorce, alimony, separate maintenance, property settlement, child support, or child custody.”