Where the validity of service resulting in judgment in another jurisdiction is in issue, the courts of this state may inquire into the circumstances of the service. Smithman v Gray, 203 Mich 317; 168 NW 998 (1918). The trial court should have determined the validity of the service in the New York proceeding.
New York law gives an attorney a lien upon his client’s cause of action. McKinney, Judiciary Law, § 475, provides:
"From the commencement of an action, special or other proceeding in any court or before any state, municipal or federal department, except a department of labor, or the service of an answer containing a counterclaim, the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his client’s cause of action, claim or counterclaim, which attaches to a verdict, report, determination, decision, judgment or final order in his client’s favor, and the proceeds thereof in whatever hands they *525may come; and the lien cannot be affected by any settlement between the parties before or after judgment, final order or determination. The court upon the petition of the client or attorney may determine and enforce the lien.”
Plaintiff contends the action to fix fees constituted a special proceeding requiring personal service under New York law to result in a valid judgment. See, McKinney, CPLR, §§ 103(b), 304, 403(c).