Defense counsel’s request for an adjournment was granted, and trial was held on April 28, 1980.
Under these facts, we find that the prosecution took good faith action to proceed promptly in readying the case for trial during the 180-day period. Any delay was attributable to the defendant.
The next issue we address is whether the trial court erred by refusing to subpoena requested defense witnesses.
On April 18, 1980, defendant sought compulsory process of three witnesses pursuant to MCL 775.15; MSA 28.1252. This statute requires that a *664defendant show "to the satisfaction of the judge presiding over the court wherein such trial is to be had * * * [that] he cannot safely proceed to a trial [without the proposed witness]”. It is within the trial court’s sound discretion as to whether compulsory process is to be used to obtain witnesses requested by the accused. See People v William L Thomas, 1 Mich App 118; 134 NW2d 352 (1965).