Plaintiffs appeal as of right from the trial court’s July 15, 1980, order for delivery of a warranty deed pursuant to a redemption of foreclosure.
[…] On May 5, 1980, plaintiffs filed a motion for rehearing and defendant Georgia Vel*568ger filed a motion to compel delivery of the warranty deed pursuant to redemption of foreclosure. After hearing oral arguments and considering briefs, the court issued an opinion granting defendant’s motion to compel delivery of a warranty deed upon payment of the principal balance of the land contract down to the existing mortgage. An order to that effect was filed on July 15, 1980. It is from that order that plaintiffs appeal.
MCL 600.3140; MSA 27A.3140 sets forth the procedure for redeeming property sold at a judicial sale as follows:
"The vendee of a land contract, his heirs, executors, administrators, or any person lawfully claiming from or under him or them may redeem the entire premises sold within 6 months from the time of the sale by paying to the purchaser, his executors, administrators, or assigns or to the register of deeds in whose office the deed of sale is deposited as provided in the court rules, for the benefit of the purchaser, the sum which was bid with interest from the time of the sale at the rate percent borne by the land contract. In case the sum is paid to the register of deeds the sum of $5.00 shall be paid to him as a fee for the care and custody of the redemption money. After these sums have been paid the deed of sale is void and of no effect, but in case any distinct lot or parcel separately sold is redeemed, leaving a portion of the premises unredeemed, then the deed of sale is inoperative merely as to the portion or portions of the premises which are redeemed and to the portions not redeemed it remains valid and of full effect.” (Emphasis added.)
The Michigan foreclosure statute was construed by the Supreme Court in Gordon Grossman Building Co v Elliott, 382 Mich 596; 171 NW2d 441 (1969).