Further proofs of service of notice by registered mail were presented, evidencing a mailing to all parties in interest.
Therefore, it is concluded that, pursuant to the statute, defendants received notice of the tentative apportionments. At the meetings of August 23, 1978, and September 6, 1978, there were no objections to the final apportionments.
MCL 280.483; MSA 11.1483 states:
"Neither the final order of determination nor the final order of apportionment shall be subject to attack in any court, except by proceedings in certiorari brought within 20 days after the filing of such order in the office of the chairman of the board issuing the same. If no such proceeding shall be brought within the time above prescribed, the drain shall be deemed to have been legally established and the legality of the drain and the assessments therefor shall not thereafter be questioned in any suit at law or in equity, either on jurisdictional or nonjurisdictional grounds.”
Defendants did not seek a review in the circuit court within the 20-day prescribed period of limitations. Unless equity will allow, defendants’ objections are barred by the statute of limitations.