We conclude that the defendants had a clear legal duty to pay the assessments. The fact that the projects were abandoned is not relevant to their duty to pay the fees and costs occasioned by the feasibility study.
Defendants challenge the writs by maintaining that the drainage districts did not have the authority to abandon the project. This challenge is without merit. MCL 280.221; MSA 11.1221, states in part:
"If no contract shall be let within 5 years after the date of filing the petition to locate, establish and construct, or deepen, widen, straighten, tile, extend or clean out a drain, the drain commissioner may determine that the petition shall be deemed abandoned and no further action shall be taken to construct the drain. Time during which any litigation shall be pending to contest the validity of such proceedings shall not be counted as a part of such 5-year period. If the drain commissioner determines the petition shall be abandoned, he shall issue his order to that effect; provided, that such determination of abandonment shall not be *689issued within the 5-year period. Notice of the order shall be given by publishing a notice in a newspaper of general circulation in the county. The provisions of this section shall apply to all petitions which are in full force and effect on the date of January 1, 1973, or thereafter.”
Defendants misconstrue the statute when they argue that the five-year rule prescribed by the statute was violated because the drainage boards were in litigation from 1970-1979 and had contracted with new engineers in February, 1978.