Finally, defendants contend that they should be excused from paying the 1979 installment in that the notices improperly reflected an illegal rate of interest. Defendants argue that the assessment notices included a pre-due date interest figure which was as much as 30% of the original amount due.
We do not agree. The assessment rolls stated that six percent per annum rate applied. The predue date interest rate referred to is interest on the settlement owed to the engineer which accrued prior to the assessments due date.
MCL 280.474; MSA 11.1474 states in part:
"The chairman of the drainage board shall then certify to each public corporation assessed the amount of the total assessment against it, the amount of the various installments if the assessment is divided into installments, the due date of each installment, and the rate of interest upon installments from time to time *692unpaid. The chairman each year, at least 30 days before the time of the levying of taxes by each public corporation, shall notify it of the amount of the installment and interest next becoming due, but the failure to notify a public corporation shall not excuse it from making payment of the installment and interest.” (Emphasis added.)
The trial judge’s injunctive order of January 16, 1979, ordering the drainage boards to pay the engineer pursuant to the consent judgment between the parties, stated: