Michigan Life petitioned the circuit court for review of the administrative decision. Life Association of
[…] On April 8, 1980, the commissioner issued a final order finding Michigan Life in *555violation of § 2027. Michigan Life was ordered to cease refusing to offer mortgage insurance to otherwise eligible miners.
Michigan Life petitioned the circuit court for review of the administrative decision. Life Association of Michigan intervened as a party plaintiff by stipulation. The circuit court reversed the bureau’s final order and this appeal followed.
MCL 500.2027; MSA 24.12027 provides in part:
"Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance include:
"(a) Refusing to insure, or refusing to continue to insure, or limiting the amount of coverage available to an individual or risk because of any of the following:
"(i) Race, color, creed, marital status, sex, or national origin, except that marital status may be used to classify individuals or risks for the purpose of insuring family units.