Michigan Life petitioned the circuit court for review of the administrative decision. Life Association of
[…] Rather, the court found that the commissioner’s interpretation of § 2027(a)(ii) was correct, a question of law. Nev*561ertheless, we find the court properly stated the standard for reviewing questions of fact.
While generally, administrative decisions are to be affirmed if supported by material, competent, and substantial evidence, Const 1963, art 6, § 28; MCL 24.306(d); MSA 3.560(206)(d), the Insurance Code sets out a more lenient standard for reviewing the commissioner’s factual determinations under the Uniform Trade Practices Act provisions.3 MCL 500.2041; MSA 24.12041 provides:
"(1) Any order or decision of the commissioner under this uniform trade practices act shall be subject to review as provided in section 244. The ñndings of fact of the commissioner, and any modiñcation thereof as provided for in subsection (2) of this section, if supported by the preponderance of the evidence, shall be conclusive.
"(2) To the extent that the order of the commissioner is affirmed, the court shall thereupon issue its own order commanding obedience to the terms of such order of the commissioner.