Washtenaw County v. State Tax Commission
[…] The State Tax Commission has, however, concluded that this factor should not be considered when equalizing assessments. Apparently, the Legislature has also reached this conclusion, as evidenced by their refusal to amend MCL 211.27(1); *540MSA 7.27(1) and MCL 211.27(3); MSA 7.27(3) to permit adjustments for creative financing. However, the Legislature is to a large extent bound by our constitution. Const 1963, art 9, § 3 states:

"The legislature shall provide for the uniform general ad valorem taxation of real and tangible personal property not exempt by law. The legislature shall provide for the determination of true cash value of such property; the proportion of true cash value at which such property shall be uniformly assessed, which shall not, after January 1, 1966, exceed 50 percent; and for a system of equalization of assessments.”