Hawkeye Security Insurance v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance
[…] We conclude that the panels in Liberty Mutual Ins Co v Ins Co of North America and Michigan Mutual Ins Co v Carson City Texaco, Inc reached the correct result for the wrong reasons. We hold that the garage keeper’s liability act presents no obstacle to plaintiffs recovery of property protection benefits here.

Reversed and remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. We retain no jurisdiction.

Beasley, P.J., concurred._

The crucial section of the act is MCL 256.541; MSA 9.1721, which provides:

"Whenever any damage shall be done to any motor vehicle while in *141the possession or under the care, custody or control of the owner, his agent or servant, or the keeper of any public garage or other establishment where such vehicle shall have been accepted for hire or gain, proof of such damage shall be prima facie evidence that such damage was the result of the negligent act of such owner or keeper of the place where such vehicle was stored.”

The Court said, 108 Mich App 53:

"The garage keeper’s liability act is a short piece of legislation which sets up certain presumptions concerning damage to automobiles left with a garage keeper.