This case presents an issue of first impression in Michigan. The general prin
[…] Barkau v Ruggirello, 100 Mich App 617; 300 NW2d 342 (1980). The grant or denial of a temporary restraining order is discretionary and this Court will not interfere with the trial court’s ruling except on a showing of abuse of discretion. Michigan Consolidated Gas Co v Public Service Comm, 25 Mich App 512; 181 NW2d 596 (1970), aff'd 389 Mich 624; 209 NW2d 210 (1973).
Pursuant to MCL 600.601; MSA 27A.601, circuit courts have jurisdiction to grant temporary restraining orders. The complaint for dissolution in this case was filed pursuant to MCL 600.3501; MSA 27A.3501, which states as follows:
"(1) Whenever the directors, trustees, or other officers who have the management of the affairs of any corporation, or the majority of them, discover that the stock, property, and effects of the corporation are so far reduced by losses or otherwise that the corporation will not be„able to pay all just demands to which it is liable, or to afford a reasonable security to those who deal with it, or whenever the directors, trustees, or officers, or a majority of them, for any reason, deem it beneficial to the stockholders to dissolve the corporation, they may institute a civil action in the circuit court for the county in which the corporation is located, for a judgment dissolving the corporation. Such actions are equitable in nature.
"(2) All stockholders and creditors shall be made parties defendant. Hearing of the matter may be referred to a circuit court commissioner.” (Emphasis added.)
*496MCL 600.3505; MSA 27A.3505 governs the appointment of a receiver: