This case presents an issue of first impression in Michigan. The general prin
[…] Such actions are equitable in nature.
"(2) All stockholders and creditors shall be made parties defendant. Hearing of the matter may be referred to a circuit court commissioner.” (Emphasis added.)
*496MCL 600.3505; MSA 27A.3505 governs the appointment of a receiver:
"If it appears to the court that the corporation is insolvent or that dissolution thereof would be beneficial to the stockholders and not injurious to the public, the court may dissolve the corporation and appoint a receiver of its estate and effects. Pending the hearing, the court may appoint a temporary receiver and prescribe his powers and duties.”