We first consider whether the trial court properly dissolved the temporary restraining order. MCL 124.407; MSA 5.3475(107) states in pertinent part:
[…] The trial court entered the ex parte restraining order and ordered SEMTA to show cause why mandamus should not be granted. At the show cause hearing, SEMTA persuaded the trial court that MARP was not entitled to the equitable relief requested, and the court dismissed MARP’s complaint with prejudice. MARP appeals as of right.
We first consider whether the trial court properly dissolved the temporary restraining order. MCL 124.407; MSA 5.3475(107) states in pertinent part:
"The authority shall determine by itself exclusively, after appropriate public hearing, the transportation facilities to be operated by it, the services to be available to the public and the rates to be charged therefor. * * * Any person aggrieved by any rate or service or change of service fixed by the authority may bring an appeal against the authority in the proper court in any county in the metropolitan area in which the charge, service or change of service is applicable for the purpose of protesting against any such charge, service or change of service. The grounds for such appeals shall be restricted to an abuse of discretion or an error of law; otherwise, all such actions by the authority are final. * * * No cause of action shall exist on behalf of any person directly or indirectly, under which any court shall have jurisdiction or power to issue or grant any temporary or preliminary injunction or restraining or*114der to prevent or suspend the operation of any order or rule of the authority which fixes rates, fares, tolls, rents or other charges for the use of or which changes any services or the transportation facilities under the jurisdiction of the authority.”
It is clear under this statute that the trial court did not have jurisdiction to enter the ex parte temporary restraining order against SEMTA. The trial court acted properly when it dissolved this order at the show cause hearing.