People v. Coleman
[…] People v. Coleman

Per Curiam.

Defendant pled guilty to larceny in a building, MCL 750.360; MSA 28.592. Defendant was sentenced to confinement in the county jail for nine months, to be served consecutively to another sentence defendant was serving, and he appeals as of right.

Defendant argues that the sentencing court erred by imposing the consecutive sentence. MCL 768.7b; MSA 28.1030(2) provides in part:

"When a person, who has been charged with a felony and pending the disposition of the charge, commits a subsequent offense which is a felony, upon conviction of the subsequent offense or acceptance of a plea of guilty, guilty but mentally ill, or nolo contendere for the subsequent offense, the following shall apply:
"(a) The sentences imposed for conviction of the prior charged offense and a subsequent offense, other than a major controlled substance offense, may run consecutively.”

Defendant claims that he did not commit the crime at issue here while the disposition of a prior felony charge was pending.