Engel v. Ypsilanti Township
[…] Defendant responds that the statutory provision authorizing the workers’ compensation setoff applies to any pension benefits received and not just to a duty disability pension. The trial court rejected plaintiff’s arguments and ruled in favor of the defendant on both issues. We affirm.

I

In Local 1557, Sterling Heights Firefighters Ass’n, AFL-CIO v Sterling Heights Policeman & Fireman Pension Board, 70 Mich App 599; 246 NW2d 151 (1976), this Court interpreted MCL 38.554; MSA 5.3375(4), which provides:

"All service performed by members prior to the en*725actment of this act by any city, village or township, including service performed for predecessor townships, shall be computed to the credit of each member so affected.”

We held that this provision was intended "to include service performed by paid part-time volunteer fire fighters”. 70 Mich App 600. The dispute in this case is whether, and if so to what extent, plaintiffs part-time volunteer services were compensated by the township.