Engel v. Ypsilanti Township
[…] Because the trial court found that defendant was not paid for his volunteer service, the court did not err in finding that plaintiff failed to qualify for three years of additional credit under the rule of Sterling Heights Fireñghters, supra.

II

The second issue raised by plaintiff presents a *726question of first impression and requires the interpretation of a section of the firemen and policemen pensions act entitling the pension board to reduce retirement benefits by the amount of workers’ compensation benefits payable to the retired member. MCL 38.556(2)(f); MSA 5.3375(6)(2)(f) provides in part:

"Amounts paid under the workmen’s compensation act of this state to a retired member shall be offset against and payable in place of benefits provided under this act. If the benefits under the compensation act are less than the benefits payable under this act, then the amount to be paid out of the funds of the retirement system shall be the difference between the benefits provided under the compensation act and the benefits provided in this act. Upon the termination of benefits under the compensation act, then and thereafter benefits shall be paid in accordance with this act.”

On its face, the terms of this statute are clear and unambiguous. Any retirement benefit payable under the policemen and firemen pensions act may be reduced by the amounts paid in workers’ compensation.