Const 1963, art 7, § 29 directly belies defendant’s contention in this regard, since it is to be expected *496that "reasonable control” over streets and highways, which encompasses the regulation of motor vehicle traffic, will cover some traffic soon to leave the city limits and become a state-wide concern. When within the city limits, drunk driving is as much a local concern as any other relating to streets and highways. Accordingly, the city’s constitutional grant of authority encompasses an ordinance regulating drunk driving.
In addition, defendant’s statutory argument, based upon MCL 257.951(1); MSA 9.2651(1), is also deficient. That provision states that a city "may adopt by reference a code or ordinance for the regulation of traffic within [its boundaries] which has been promulgated by the director of the department of state police” and that the Department of State Police "may promulgate a uniform traffic code”. Therefore, defendant contends that the city may adopt by reference only those regulations promulgated in the UTC and may not amend or alter the contents of the code. We disagree.