Department of Treasury v. Bishop
[…] On June 8, 1984, the probate court entered an opinion in favor of appellee, holding that the 1974 quitclaim deed had conveyed substantial and immediate ownership rights to appellee. The probate court therefore redetermined the inheritance tax based on the value of the decedent’s life estate at the time of his death, according to life expentancy tables. A final order was entered June 25, 1984.

The inheritance tax statute, MCL 205.201; MSA 7.561, provides in part:

"(1) A tax shall be and is hereby imposed upon the transfer of any property, real or personal, of the value of $100.00 or over, or of any interest therein or income therefrom, in trust or otherwise, to persons or corporations, not exempt by law * * * in the following cases: