Four Flags Cablevision v. Maynard
[…] That question was not raised below and is not properly before us. It is, in any event, a frivolous claim, see Meridian Twp v Roberts, 114 Mich App 803; 319 NW2d 678 (1982), White v Ann Arbor, 406 Mich 554; 281 NW2d 283 (1979), and cases arising under the Federal Communications Act, 47 USC 605, e.g., Ciminelli v Cablevision, 583 F Supp 144 (ED NY, 1984), and National Subscription Television v S & H TV, 644 F2d 820 (CA 9, 1981).

Const 1963, art 4, § 24 provides:

"No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title. No bill shall be altered or amended on its passage through either house so as to change its original purpose as determined by its total content and not alone by its title.”

People v Yeo, 103 Mich App 418; 302 NW2d 883 (1981).

The codes are viewed under Const 1963, art 4, § 24, by their codifying purpose and not by the multiple objects of the various sections, see Advisory Opinion re Constitutionality of 1972 PA 294, 389 Mich 441, 463; 208 NW2d 469 (1973):