We think that the words: "[a] personal protection insurance policy *481* * * applies to * * * the person named in the policy, the person’s spouse, and a relative of either domiciled in the same household” can only be read as an attempt to delineate the categories of persons entitled to personal injury protection benefits under a Michigan no-fault policy and not as an attempt to establish priority of coverage among multiple insurers.
Only in the third and final sentence of § 3114(1) does the Legislature make express reference to priority coverage where there are multiple insurers. In this regard, its position is clear:
"When personal protection insurance benefits or personal injury benefits described in section 3103(2)[motorcycle policies] are payable to or for the benefit of an injured person under his or her own policy and would also be payable under the policy of his or her spouse, relative, or relative’s spouse, the injured person’s insurer shall pay all of the benefits and shall not be entitled to recoupment from the other insurer.”
The panel in Martin ignored this priority language in its construction of § 3114(1). We think that the language is important in light of two principles of statutory construction that require our comment.