Department of Mental Health v. Nichols
[…] Nichols’s argument, however, is to have the proceedings declared null and void from the beginning. This we will not do.

We note that Mr. Nichols was apparently sent a copy of the initial determination of financial liability with its notice of the availability of an appeal. *11He did not appeal and there is no evidence that he was notified of any further proceedings. However, we believe that Mrs. Nichols is without standing to raise an objection to such lack of notice on his behalf.

5. Does consideration of Mrs. Nichols's separate property violate her rights under Const 1963, art 10, §1?

Const 1963, art 10, § 1 provides that the disabilities of coverture as to property are abolished and that the real and personal property of a married woman "shall not be liable for the debts, obligations or engagements of her husband”. With the exception of City Finance Co v Kloostra, 47 Mich App 276; 209 NW2d 498 (1973), this Court has consistently interpreted the constitutional provision to mean that all disabilities of coverture have been abolished.