Department of Mental Health v. Nichols
[…] Section 104(3) of the Administrative Procedures Act (APA), MCL 24.304(3); MSA 3.560(204)(3), provides that review of a final decision or order of an administrative tribunal in a contested case "shall be confined to the record”. The probate court in the instant case specifically relied on this statutory provision in refusing to address Mrs. Nichols’s equal protection claim. The court stated that the matter should have been raised in the administrative proceeding.

While the APA limits review to the record, it also provides Mrs. Nichols a remedy rendering a de novo court hearing unnecessary. Section 105 of the APA, MCL 24.305; MSA 3.560(205), provides in relevant part:

"If timely application is made to the court for leave to present additional evidence, and it is shown to the satisfaction of the court that an inadequate record was made at the hearing before the agency or that the additional evidence is material, and that there were good reasons for failing to record or present it in the proceeding before the agency, the court shall order the taking of additional evidence before the agency on such conditions as the court deems proper.”

Mrs. Nichols fails to show that she attempted to avail herself or was denied her rights under this statutory provision in order to supplement the *10record. Accordingly, we hold that she was not denied due process by not having a trial de novo on appeal from the administrative tribunal.