(dissenting). Because I disagree with the majority’s conclusion that petitioner is not entitled to the $81,844.91 in issue, I dissent.
[…] In December of 1979 and January of 1980, petitioner withdrew the funds from the various banks and transferred them to an account in one bank. Thus, at the time of these proceedings, all of the funds were located in one account and the joint accounts no longer existed. However, petitioner asserts that the amounts which were taken from the two joint accounts now belong to him alone. I agree.
I believe that the trial court incorrectly interpreted the law in regard to a conservator’s authority. Moreover, the trial court’s finding that the statutory presumption of MCL 487.703; MSA 23.303 was overcome was clearly erroneous. See MCR 2.613(C).
MCL 487.703; MSA 23.303 states:
When a deposit shall be made, in any bank by any person in the name of such depositor or any *12other person, and in form to be paid to either or the survivor of them, such deposits thereupon and any additions thereto, made by either of such persons, upon the making thereof, shall become the property of such persons as joint tenants, and the same together with all interest thereon, shall be held for the exclusive use of the persons so named and may be paid to either during the lifetime of both, or to the survivor after the death of one of them, and such payment and receipt or acquittance of the same to whom such payment is made shall be a valid and sufficient release and discharge to said banking institution for all payments made on account of such deposits prior to the receipt by said bank of notice in writing not to pay such deposit in accordance with the terms thereof.
When a deposit has been made, or shall hereafter be made, in any banking institution transacting business in this state, in the names of two or more persons, payable to either or the survivor or survivors, such deposit or any part thereof or any interest or dividend thereon and any additions thereto, made by any one of the said persons, shall become the property of such persons as joint tenants, and the same shall be held for the exclusive use of the persons so named and may be paid to any one of said persons during the lifetime of said persons or to the survivor or survivors after the death of one of them, and such payment and the receipt of acquittance of the same to whom such payment is made shall be a valid and sufficient release and discharge to said banking institution for all payments made on account of such deposits prior to the receipt by said bank of notice in writing not to pay such deposit in accordance with the terms thereof.