Powell v. Monolidis
[…] The conservator initially argues that the circuit court lacked jurisdiction to decide such an "estate related dispute” between a conservator appointed by the probate court and a next friend appointed by the circuit court. Although Ms. Powell’s appointment as next friend preceded Mr. Monolidis’ appointment as conservator, Mr. Monolidis argues that once the probate court’s jurisdiction had been properly invoked its jurisdiction became exclusive. Identical arguments were raised in the circuit court and were rejected by the circuit court judge.

MCL 600.605; MSA 27A.605 vests the circuit court with original jurisdiction over all civil claims and remedies "except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court . . . .” York v Isabella Bank & Trust, 146 Mich App 1, 4; 379 NW2d 448 (1985).