Attorney General v. Public Service Commission
[…] The Attorney General and the Residential Ratepayer Consortium separately appealed these orders to the Ingham Circuit Court. The' cases were consolidated in the circuit court and that court affirmed the decision of the psc on December 18, 1985. The Attorney General appeals as of right. We affirm.

i

The Attorney General’s first claim in this appeal is that the Legislature unconstitutionally delegated its authority by allowing the psc to incorporate a gas cost recovery clause in the rates or rate schedules of a utility. MCL 460.6h(1)(b); MSA 22.13(6h)(1)(b) defines a gas cost recovery clause as "an adjustment clause in the rates or rate schedule of a gas utility which permits the monthly adjustment of rates for gas in order to allow the utility to recover the booked costs of gas sold by the utility if incurred under reasonable and prudent policies and practices.”

MCL 460.6h(2); MSA 22.13(6h)(2) provides that *510the psc "may incorporate a gas cost recovery clause in the rates or rate schedule of a gas utility, but is not required to do so.”

The Attorney General contends that this statute is void for vagueness since it does not provide any general standard to guide the commission in the exercise of its discretion as to when a gas cost recovery application should be approved, thereby delegating legislative authority to the psc.