Attorney General v. Public Service Commission
[…] For these reasons the statute is capable of being construed as valid. There was no improper delegation of power to the psc from the Legislature with respect to the establishment and implementation of the gas cost recovery clause.

ii

The Attorney General’s next claim is that § 9 of the gas cost recovery statute, MCL 460.6h; MSA 22.13(6h), was implicitly repealed by Proposal h when that proposal was adopted by referendum in the November, 1982, general election. MCL 460.6h(9); MSA 22.13(6h)(9) provides in part:

If the commission has not made a final or temporary order within 3 months of the submission of a complete gas cost recovery plan, or by the beginning of the period covered in the plan, whichever comes later, or if a temporary order has expired without being extended or replaced, then pending an order which determines the gas cost recovery factors, a gas utility may each month adjust its rates to incorporate all or a part of the gas cost recovery factors requested in its plan. Any amounts collected under the gas cost recovery factors before the commission makes its final order shall be subject to prompt refund with interest to the extent that the total amounts collected exceed the total amounts determined in the commission’s final order to be reasonable and prudent for the same period of time.

*512Proposal H, now MCL 460.6a; MSA 22.13(6a), provides in part:

(1) When any finding or order is sought by any gas, telephone or electric utility to increase its rates and charges or to alter, change or amend any rate or rate schedules, the effect of which will be to increase the cost of services to its customers, notice shall be given within the service area to be affected. When such utility shall have placed in evidence facts relied upon to support its petition or application to so increase its rates and charges, or to so alter, change or amend any rate or rate schedules, the commission, pending the submission of all proofs by any interested parties, may in its discretion and upon written motion by such utility make a finding and enter an order granting partial and immediate relief, after first having given notice to the interested parties within the service area to be affected in the manner ordered by the commission, and after having afforded to such interested parties reasonable opportunity for a full and complete hearing: Provided, That no such finding or order shall be authorized or approved ex parte, nor