On appeal, we affirm the judgment.
Deepdale had sought a declaratory judgment that MCL 339.1812; MSA 18.425(1812), which prohibits a cemetery owner from owning or managing a funeral establishment, was unconstitutional, as applied to Deepdale, as a violation of the Due Process and Equal Protection Clauses of the federal and state constitutions.
In 1984, Deepdale’s request to the State Board of Mortuary Science for a license to operate a funeral home on five acres adjoining its cemetery was denied under § 1812, which provides as follows:
(1) An individual, partnership, association, municipal corporation, body politic, or corporation which owns or conducts, either directly or indirectly, a cemetery or burial ground in this state shall not own, manage, supervise, operate, or maintain, either directly or indirectly, a funeral establishment, or permit an officer, agent, or employee to own or maintain a funeral establishment. This subsection shall not apply to an elected official of a city, village, township, or county who serves as an ex officio member of a local cemetery board as a result of holding that office.
(2) An individual, partnership, association, municipal corporation, body politic, or corporation which owns or conducts a cemetery in this state shall not allow a funeral establishment to be owned or conducted on property owned or leased *708by the cemetery and used for cemetery purposes or designated as a cemetery.
(3) This section shall not prohibit the owner of a private burial ground used for the interment of the owner’s family or the owner’s descendants to own or maintain a funeral establishment under this article.
On appeal, the issue is: Was MCL 339.1812; MSA 18.425(1812) unconstitutional as applied in the denial of plaintiff cemetery’s application for a funeral establishment license?