McBride v. Americana Mobile Home Park, Inc.
[…] On appeal to this Court, respondent argues that the applicable notice provisions of the Michigan Employment Security Act, MCL 421.1 et seq.; MSA 17.501 et seq., have been violated and that its constitutional due process rights have been violated as well. However, since we are able to decide this case based upon the applicable provisions of the Michigan Employment Security Act, we need not address respondent’s claims that its federal or state constitutional due process notice rights were violated.

*279At the time Jimmie McBride applied for unemployment benefits, MCL 421.32(b); MSA 17.534(b), in pertinent part, provided the following:

Upon receipt of the foregoing information [the employer’s reports] the commission shall promptly make a determination based upon the available information. The claimant and the employer whose rating account may be charged pursuant to said determination shall be promptly notiñed thereof. Such notice shall at least show (1) the name and account number of the employer whose rating account may be charged pursuant to said determination; (2) the weekly benefit amount and the maximum number of credit weeks against which the individual may draw benefits; and (3) whether or not the claimant is eligible and qualified to draw benefits.

The statute at that time also provided that an employer could initially appeal the mesc determination within twenty days [now thirty days under the amended statute] from the time notice of the determination is sent to the employer: