City of Detroit v. Detroit Police Officers Ass'n
[…] We note that throughout Act 312, as amended, the statute employs the word "shall” in connection with the stated time limits. Statutory use of the word "shall” creates a mandate and an imperative. It precludes any discretion when used to command a public official. Southfield Twp v Drainage Bd for Twelve Towns Relief Drains, 357 Mich 59, 76; 97 NW2d 821 (1959).

MCL 423.236; MSA 17.455(36) provides:

Upon the appointment of the arbitrator, he shall proceed to act as chairman of the panel of arbitration, call a hearing, to begin within 15 days and give reasonable notice of the time and place of the hearing. . . . The hearing conducted by the arbitration panel may be adjourned from time to time, but, unless otherwise agreed by the parties, shall be concluded within 30 days of the time of its commencement. Its majority actions and rulings shall constitute the actions and rulings of the arbitration panel.

Thus, absent the parties’ agreement otherwise, the arbitration hearings are to be concluded within thirty days of the first hearing date. The statutory time requirements only become flexible upon the agreement of the parties.