Defendant appeals by leave granted from a circuit court order denying his motion to dismiss a concealed weapon charge. MCL 750.227; MSA 28.424. We reverse.
[…] The ax handle was described as being approximately 16% inches in length with about 12 inches of electrical wire threaded through a hole at one end. Defendant was charged with carrying a concealed weapon in an auto contrary to MCL 750.227(1); MSA 28.424(1).
Prior to trial defendant moved to dismiss the charge claiming an ax handle is not a dangerous weapon proscribed by the statute. The trial court denied defendant’s motion finding the question whether the ax handle was a dangerous weapon should be submitted to a jury.
On appeal defendant argues the charge should be dismissed because § 227(1) applies only to stabbing-type weapons. We agree on both counts.
MCL 750.227(1); MSA 28.424 provides in pertinent part:
A person shall not carry a dagger, dirk, stiletto, a double-edged nonfolding stabbing instrument of any length, or any other dangerous weapon, except a hunting knife adapted and carried as such, concealed on or about his or her person, or whether concealed or otherwise in any vehicle operated or occupied by the person, except in his or her dwelling house, place of business or on other land possessed by the person.