In re Forfeiture of $30,632.41
[…] The civil in rem forfeiture proceeding is a legal anomaly that proceeds on an archaic theory that inanimate *679objects themselves can be guilty of wrongdoing. Winn, Seizures of private property in the war against drugs: What process is due? 41 Southwestern L J 1111 (1988). Michigan’s drug forfeiture statute provides that forfeiture of "[a]nything of value that is furnished or intended to be furnished in exchange for a controlled substance ... or traceable to an exchange of a controlled substance in violation of this article ...” is allowed. MCL 333.7521(l)(f); MSA 14.15(7521)(l)(f). The statute further provides that "money that is found in close proximity to any property that is subject to forfeiture . . . shall be presumed to be subject to forfeiture.”

The forfeiture statute is silent on the issue of interest. However, our circuit courts possess the traditional power of equity courts.1 MCL 600.601; MSA 27A.601. It is a well-recognized principle of equity that no one may be made richer through another’s loss.