Kane v. Rochlin
[…] On the other hand, the State alone is interested, in the enforcement of the penalty, it being a punishment which operates in terrorem, and by that means has a tendency to prevent a repetition of the offense in other similar cases.”

Thus, the purpose of imprisoning a civil contemnor is coercion, while the purpose of imprisoning a criminal contemnor is punishment. 429 Mich 91. As our Supreme Court noted, the distinction may be critical, because a criminal contempt proceeding requires some, although not all, of the due *646process safeguards of an ordinary criminal trial. Id.

MCL 600.1715; MSA 27A.1715, which codified the common-law power to punish contempts, provides:

(1) Except as otherwise provided by law, punishment for contempt may be a fine of not more than $250.00, or imprisonment which, except in those cases where the commitment is for the omission to perform an act or duty which is still within the power of the person to perform shall not exceed 30 days, or both, in the discretion of the court.
(2) If the contempt consists of the omission to perform some act or duty which is still within the power of the person to perform, the imprisonment shall be terminated when the person performs the act or duty or no longer has the power to perform the act or duty which shall be specified in the order of commitment and pays the fine, costs, and expenses of the proceedings which shall be specified in the order of commitment.