Kane v. Rochlin
[…] Therefore, we affirm defendant’s conviction of the criminal contempt of disbursement of money in violation of court order, reverse his conviction for the criminal contempt of perjury, and vacate his sentence for the latter contempt charge.

Finally, defendant contends that the trial court erred in requiring him to pay $66,556 in restitution to obtain suspension of the jail term imposed. Defendant argues that there was no showing plaintiff suffered damages in that amount as a result of defendant’s contemptuous acts. We agree.

MCL 600.1721; MSA 27A.1721, which codified the compensatory sanction, provides:

If the alleged misconduct has caused an actual loss or injury to any person the court shall order the defendant to pay such person a sufficient sum to indemnify him, in addition to the other penalties which are imposed upon the defendant. The payment and acceptance of this sum is an absolute bar to any action by the aggrieved party to recover damages for the loss or injury.

Section 1721 clearly authorizes a court to order the payment of a sum to indemnify a party who has sustained a loss as a direct result of the other party’s contempt.