(concurring in part and dissenting in part). I respectfully concur in part and dissent in part.
[…] (concurring in part and dissenting in part). I respectfully concur in part and dissent in part.
In a carefully reasoned opinion, the majority holds that once the Governor issues an extradition warrant, bail is no longer available under § 15 of the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act, MCL 780.15; MSA 28.1285(15), which provides:
Unless the offense with which the prisoner is charged is shown to be an offense punishable by death or life imprisonment under the laws of the state in which it was committed, a judge or magistrate in this state may admit the person arrested to bail by bond, with sufficient sureties, and in such sum as he deems proper, conditioned for his appearance before him at a time specified in such bond, and for his surrender, to be arrested upon the warrant to the governor of this state.
Plaintiff appeals from the decision of Recorder’s Court Judge Sapala affirming the grant of bond by 36th District Court Judge Curtis.