Molengraff v. Holland Transmission Service, Inc.
[…] We hold that a credit is available in this case and that defendants are not precluded from claiming such credit.

i

Section 862, in addition to requiring payment to a claimant of seventy percent of the weekly benefits required by the terms of an award pending appeal, also addresses the carrier’s rights and responsibilities upon a final determination of the appeal. In this regard, §862(1) provides in sentences four, five, and six:

If the weekly benefit is reduced or rescinded by a final determination, the carrier shall be entitled to reimbursement in a sum equal to the compensation paid pending the appeal in excess of the amount finally determined. Reimbursement shall be paid upon audit and proper voucher from the second injury fund established in chapter five. If the award is affirmed by a final determination, the carrier shall pay all compensation which has become due under the provisions of the award, less any compensation already paid. [Emphasis added.]

In Hiltz v Phil’s Quality Market, 417 Mich 335; *112337 NW2d 237 (1983), our Supreme Court was called upon to construe this language. In Hiltz, the plaintiff was awarded 136 weeks of specific-loss benefits for the loss of the use of a thumb (sixty-five weeks), index finger (thirty-eight weeks), and middle finger (thirty-three weeks). The employer appealed and paid seventy percent of the award pending appeal. On appeal, the award of sixty-five weeks of specific-loss benefits for the thumb was reversed, but the remainder of the award was affirmed. Subsequently, the question arose regarding whether defendants were entitled to offset the seventy percent benefits previously paid for the sixty-five week period against all the compensation which had become due under the provisions of the award, or whether the defendants’ only recourse was to seek reimbursement for such amount from the Second Injury Fund.