Walen v. Department of Corrections
[…] Plaintiffs appeal as of right from the trial court’s decision. We affirm.

Section 11 of the foia, MCL 15.241; MSA 4.1801(11), provides in pertinent part:

(1) A state agency shall publish and make available to the public all of the following:
(а) Final orders or decisions in contested cases and the records on which they were made.
(б) As used in this section, "state agency”, "contested case”, and "rules” shall have the same meaning as ascribed to those terms in Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969, as amended, being sections 24.201 to 24.315 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.

The provision of the Administrative Procedures Act to which the foia refers, MCL 24.203(3); MSA 3.560(103)(3), defines a "contested case” in relevant part as "a proceeding ... in which a determination of the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a *376named party is required by law to be made by an agency after an opportunity for an evidentiary hearing.” Therefore, a prison disciplinary case falls within the definition of a "contested case.” However, such proceedings are specifically exempted from contested case procedures under the apa. MCL 24.315; MSA 3.560(215).