Walen v. Department of Corrections
[…] After the director denied plaintiffs’ requests, the present action was filed, on January 17, 1986. On March 23, 1987, the trial court granted defendant’s motion for summary disposition on the grounds that the foia publication requirements do not apply to prison disciplinary hearings and decisions and that, even if they were to, MCL 791.252(k); MSA 28.2320(52)(k) requires that such decisions be given only to the affected prisoner. Plaintiffs appeal as of right from the trial court’s decision. We affirm.

Section 11 of the foia, MCL 15.241; MSA 4.1801(11), provides in pertinent part:

(1) A state agency shall publish and make available to the public all of the following:
(а) Final orders or decisions in contested cases and the records on which they were made.
(б) As used in this section, "state agency”, "contested case”, and "rules” shall have the same meaning as ascribed to those terms in Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969, as amended, being sections 24.201 to 24.315 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.