Walen v. Department of Corrections
[…] Therefore, at the time § 115 was enacted, sections of the apa did apply to prison disciplinary hearings. We hold that the reason the Legislature did not simply define "contested cases” as not including prison disciplinary hearings was the fact that for the purposes of judicial review, the apa still applied. However, this is not true for disclosure requirements. MCL 791.252(k); MSA 28.2320(52)(k), legislation specifically involving the Department of Corrections hearings, provides that "[a] copy of the decision or order [of a hearing officer] shall be delivered or mailed immediately to the prisoner. The final disposition shall be posted for the information of the reporting officer.” Further, a hearing handbook, containing specific procedural provisions supplementing MCL 791.251 et seq.; MSA 28.2320(51) et seq., provides for inmate access to documents. Tocco v Marquette Prison Warden, 123 Mich App 395, 400; 333 NW2d 295 (1983).